N O N

DEPARTMENT OF SOUND

                       

DoS RADIO / π

A
laboratory
to
research
vibratory
energies
and
expand
our
comprehension
of
tactile
stimuli.

 

 

Mario de Vega
mario_devega@uni-kassel.de

 

DIAPHRAGM
Absorption
Infrasound
Resonance
Propagation
Scale
Interface
Wavelength
Animism
Extensionality
Present
Somnambulism
Gesticulation
Volume
Border
Material
Oikophobia
Masonry
Entropy
Dynamics
Modulation
Affiliates
COMMUNION 
Constructionism
Chance
Affordance
Broadcasting
Sadomasochism
Tectonics
HyperobjecT
Transmateriality
Attenuation
Acoustic Lobing
Phantom
Render
Enclosure
Agnotology
Resonant Object
Friction
Aether
Internet Savvy
Phonological Opacity
DraftinG
Adaptive Skin
Forensic Architecture
IDENTITY
Enterprise
Inner Voice
Imperative Object
INTERPRETATION
Vacuum
Firewall
Accelerationism
The Sublime
ObsolescencE
Impurity
Zeitgeist
Morphism
Electronic Voice Phenomena
Path
PARTICLE
RESOLUTION
SAMPLING
Glamour
Gloom
Artifact
Feedback
Stabilization
Transmission
Radio
Protocol
Space
Perception
Enhancement
Orality
Holosonics
Spatial Hearing
ImmersiON
Printed Matter
Simplification

routine
SEQUENCE
phase
AMPLITUDE
FADING
SELECTION
DENSITY
MULTIPLICITY
PHYSICALISM
DETERMINATION
VARIABLE 
RANGE
ARCHIVE
POLYNOMIAL CHAOS
BINARY
SIMPLICITY
LIMINALITY
PATCH
NORMALIZATION
AUTONOMY
TRANSDUCTION
RECURSIVITY
STEREOPHONIC
DRAG

 

Untitled
The Concrete and the Metaphor

 

 

 

 

August 2020
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31  

 

UPCOMING

1M.  Video examples on Max/MSP, Pure Data and Supercollider.
w/ Hugo Esquinca

Hans Tammen
[ 23.06.20 / 16h00. Lecture via Zoom ]

Giada Dalla Bontà
[ 30.06.20 / 16h00. Lecture via Zoom ]
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/

Jessica Ekomane
[ 07.07.20 / 16h00. Lecture via Zoom ]
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/

Arnaud Rivière
[ 14.07.20 / 16h00. Lecture via Zoom ]
https://uni-kassel.zoom.us/

 

 

 

Dance first.
Think later.

That´s the natural order.

 

– Samuel Becket

[  ~  ]

SISTER
Otim Alpha
Hijokaidan
Los Paranos
Peter Fengler
Alberto de Campo
Jennifer Walshe
Pan Daijing
Lee Perry
Dororthy Iannone
Burzum
Anne Imhof
Annette Wolfsberger
Catherine Christer Hennix
Carsten Seiffarth
Rudolf Eb Er
Diamanda Galás
Sister Iodine
Yasunao Tone
Helga de la Motte-Haber
Richard Serra
Akio Suzuki
Cornelius Cardew
Fabio Carboni
Ursula Block
Samon Takahashi
Metahaven
Maryanne Amacher
Arturo Castillo
Daniel Löwenbrück
Yan Jun
Minoru Sato
Francesco Cavaliere
Ghédalia Tazartés
Louie Rice
Julián Carrillo
Lief Elggren
Mark Bain
Jan-Peter E.R. Sonntag
Douglas Kahn
Raviv Ganchrow
Alejo Duque
Venzha Christ
Shelley Trower
Ellen Fullman
Phill Niblock
Rie Nakajima
Alice Kemp
Meredith Monk
Mireille Chamass-Kyrou
Tomoko Sauvage
Erin Sexton
Nina Hagen
Iannis Xenakis
NMO
Susan Philipsz
Stine Janvin
Florian Hecker
María Chavez
Robert Gligorov
Paul deMarinis
Daisuke Ishida
Blake Johnston
Matteo Marangoni
Jan Rolf
Lauro Robles
Tristan Perich
Artur Zmijewski
Giuseppe Ielasi
Adeline Mannarini
Vía Láctea
dieb13
Hans Otte
Mark Fell
Rashad Becker
Mabe Fratti
Rogelio Sosa
Shelley Hirsch
Nina Kraviz
Die Tödliche Doris
Taeji Sawai
Valerio Tricoli
Israel Martínez
BJ Nilsen
Nam June Paik
Robert Rauschenberg
Victor Nubla
Sol Rezza
Marcel Duchamp
Lucas van der Velden
Marcus Schmickler
Carol Parkinson
Peter Cusack
Rolando Hernández
Oren Ambarchi
Trevor Wishart
noid
Gregor Hotz
Angélica Castelló
Sergio Luque
John Cage
Yuk Hui
Jessica Ekomanne
Adam Asnan
John Duncan
Hugo Esquinca
Juan Blanco
Kai Fagachinski
Arie Altena
Alejandro Jodorowsky
Jean Dubuffet
David Toop
Klaus Nomi
Dan Graham
Alexandra Cárdenas
Hannes Hoelzl
Billy Roisz
João Pais
Michael J. Schumacher
David Tibet
Kaffe Matthews
Thomas Grill
Miki Yui
Gabber Modus Operandi
Juan Pablo Villegas
Ursula Bogner
Milos Vojtechovsky
Jennifer Lucy Allan
Bill Kouligas
Peter Rehberg
Tom Zé
Stéphane Kropf
Jordi Valls
Björn Gottstein
Thibault Walter
Christophe Charles
V. Vale
Jose Luis Castillo
Negativland
Iván Edeza
Fernando Godoy
Jorge Reyes
Francisco López
Svetlana Maraš
Enrico Malatesta
John Balance
Peter “Sleazy” Christopherson
Luc Meier
Fredric van de Velde
Kevin Bartoli
Carlos Alvarado
Joseph Beuys
Anne-F Jacques
Arthur Henry Fork
George Maciunas
Edwin van der Heide
G*Park
Yves Klein
Bonnie Jones
Michał Libera
Robert Filliou
Martin Supper
Marcellvs L
Evil Moisture
Cat Lamb
Eric Mattson
Iku Sakan
Francisco Meirino
Isidore Isou
Hans Tammen
José Vicente Asuar
La Función de Repulsa
Eric Laska
RYBN.org
Crys Cole
Z’EV
Christine Sun Kim
Stefan Roigk
The Necks
Jean-Philippe Gross
Giada Dalla Bontà
Benjamin Laurent Aman
Frank Zappa
Émilie Mouchous
Bob Ostertag
Aimée Theriot
Seiji Morimoto
Gijs Gieskes
Enrique Ježik
Kanta Horio
Arturo Meza
Yann Leguay
Oxomaxoma
Bárbara González
Volker Straebel
Chris Cutler
Frank Tovey
Rosa Menkman
DDAA
Ewa Justka
Charlotte Moorman
Víctor Mazón Gardoqui
Juan Duarte
Jonáš Gruska
Kurt Liedwart
Ryoko Akama
Lawrence Abu Hamdan
Pascal Comelade
Jesse Fuller
Slavo Krekovic
Sandra Naumann
Camille Norment
Andy Warhol
Anna Ramos
Krzysztof Penderecki
Siete Catorce
Jessica Rylan
Janet Cardiff
Peter Blasser
Robin Hayward
Hong Chulki
Tomasz Sikorski
Brian Eubanks
Hilary Jeffery
Tania Candiani
Nick Cave
Christian Kesten
ILIOS
Juan Manuel Cidrón
Fred Frith
Jin Sangtae
Lucio Capece
Rolf Julius
Eran Sachs
Choi Joonyong
Carsten Nicolai
Felipe Waller
Robin Fox
Atsuhiro Ito
Korhan Erel
Joker Nies
Oscar Vargas
Thomas Ankersmit
Nico
Richard Scott
Boris Baltschun
Stephen O ́Malley
Kurt Hentschläger
Iván Naranjo
Felix Blume
Mat Pogo
Jana Winderen
Martin Howse
Anthea Caddy
Yutaka Makino
EVOL
Dimitri Morozov
Lorenzo Abbatoir
Sukandar Kartadinata
Signe Lidén
Arturo Hernández Alcázar
Anne Zeitz
Zev Greenfield
Joel Stern
Guely Morató
Otto Mühl
Carsten Stabenow
Sabine Sanio
Beatriz Ferreyra
Luciano Maggiore
Davide Tidoni
Eliane Radigue
Jacob Kirkegaard
Nocturnal Emissions
Nicolás Spencer
Gudinni Cortina
Justin Bennett
Katie Paterson
Dafna Naphtali
Ryoji Ikdea
Nicolas Collins
Hermann Nitsch
Michael Gendreau
Otto von Schirach
Julie Rousse
Héctor Rey
David Espejo
Mitsuru Tokisato
Pauline Oliveros
Baseck
Sam Auinger
Geert-Jan Hobjin
Gordon Monahan
Signe Lidén
Tetsuo Furudate
Yuko Mohri
Burkhard Stangl
Lukas Grundmann
Dominique Vaccaro
Robert Henke
Aki Onda
Chris Cogburn
Neo Hülcker
Arnaud Rivière
Constanza Piña
Dr. Kontra
Bernd Schurer
Paul Panhuysen
Maia Urstad
Carlos Prieto Acevedo
Ryota Miyoshi
Genesis P. Orridge
Tara Transitory
Hanna Hartman
JUNKO
Cabaret Voltaire
Bruce Gilbert
Okkyung Lee
CNSD
Ilan Volkov
Ancient Methods
Morten J. Olsen
Nina Garcia
Pharmakon
Ruben Patiño
Leslie García
Survival Research Labs
Terre Thaemlitz
Marcela Armas
Max Eastley
Tetsuya Umeda
Ernesto Romero
Guillermo Lares
Scott Cazan
Akihiro Kubota
Alvin Lucier
Brion Gysin
Anne Zeitz
Moniek Darge
Allora & Calzadilla
Mario Lavista
Mazen Kerbaj
Brandon LaBelle
Carl Stone
Rossana Lara
JD Zazie
Marco Montiel-Soto
Joonas Siren
Thomas Schäfer
Manuela Benetton
Ivan Abreu
Christian Marclay
Wilfrido Terrazas
Dewi de Vree
Christof Migone
fabs.asmr
Juanjosé Rivas
Andrea Neumann
Fedde ten Berge
ATARAW
Phillip Sollmann
HELM
Fiedel
Harry Bertoia
Demain Licht
Dominik Hildebrand
Félix Antoin Morin
Alexander Bruck
Henrik Rylander
Konrad Smoleński
NSK
Gerard Lebik
Lucia Farinati
Karlheinz Stockhausen
The International Nothing
Carmina Escobar
Kazuhiro Jo
Bruce Nauman
Marisol Jimenez
Allan Courtis
Olivia Block
Reynolds
Simon Whetham
d’incise
Méryll Ampe
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
Salomé Voegelin
Anne Gillis
Julia Reidy
Christoph de Boeck
Black Leather Jesus
Borbetomagus
Conrad Schnitzler
Julio Estrada
The Pitch
Etant Donnés
G.X. Jupitter-Larsen
Hijokaidan
Massona
Maurizio Bianchi
Mika Vainio
Pain Jerk
NON
Klaus Fillip
Max Neuhaus
Prurient
Ramón Amézcua
SPK
Michael Snow
The Haters
The New Blockaders
Throbbing Gristle
The Residents
Tim Bruniges
Vomir
Koen Nutters
Whitehouse
Wolf Eyes
Arcangel Constantini
Pepe Mogt
Zbigniew Karkowski
Aernoudt Jacobs
Attila Faravelli
Brigitte Schulte-Fortkamp
Christina Kubisch
Céleste Boursier-Mougenot
Daisuke Ishida
Erick Diego
Elico Suzuki
exonemo
Faranaz Hatam
Herman Kolgen
Tony Conrad
Jaime Allen
Torba
Claire Cooper
Jens Brand
Art By Telephone
Kevin Drumm
Kohei Matsunaga
William S. Burroughs
Makoto Oshiro
Mariska de Groot
Milan Knížák
Rob Hodrijk
Terry Fox
Omar Fraire
Ulrich Eller
Annea Lockwood
Column One
Blake Johnston
Blue Black Sabbath Cheer
Christian Skjødt
Daniel Menche
Ectoplasm Girls
Manuel Rocha Iturbide
Eisuke Yanagisawa
Geir Jenssen
Gilles Aubry
Jocelyn Robert
Mika Taanila
Felicity Mangan
Dave Phillips
Yasuhiro Morinaga
Cinthya García Leyva
Michi Zaugg
Peter Kutin
Santiago Sierra
Team of Jeremy Roth
Teresa Margolles
Thomas Tilly
Al Hansen
Alison Knowles
Guillermo Santamarina
Anton Bruhin
Ben Patterson
Charles Manson
Goodiepal
Dick Higgins
Yannick Franck
Dieter Roth
Bárbara Lázara
krube.
Clayton Thomas
Manrico Montero Calzadías
Georg Dietzler
Emmett Williams
George Macuinas
Günter Brus
Gustav Metzger
Ricardo Dorantes
Hartmut Geerken
Henning Christiansen
Jean Dubuffet
Joe Jones
Mattin
Nam June Paik
Phillip Corner
Selten Gehörte Musik
The Nihilist Spasm Band
Wolf Vostell
André Almuró
Asmus Tietchens
Sergio Sánchez
César Bolaños
Evapori
Gideon Kiers
G*Park
Katarzyna Krakowiak
Javier Alvarez
John Oswald
John Wall
Alan Lamb
Carl Michael von Hausswolff
Benjamin Flesser
Kasia Jutska
Elio Martusciello
Julián Bonequi
Jürgen Erckoff
Lionel Marchetti
Luc Ferrari
Enrico Malatesta
Marginal Consort
Michel Chion
William Bennett
Michel Redolfi
Ákos Rózmann
Michael Espósito
Nicolas Montgermont
Julian Percy
Tetsuo Kogawa
Trevor Paglen
radioqualia
José Wolfer
Linda O Keeffe
Dušan Barok
Alejandra Pérez Nuñez
Julian Olivier
Danja Vasilev
Audio Número Crítico
Rebecca Collins
Jo Gyrs
Galen Joseph-Hunter
Ràdio Web MACBA
Kristen Roos
Ricardo Paraíso Silvestre
Christopher DeLaurenti

0 0 1  –  0 4 . 2 0 / 1
0 1 : 0 2 : 3 7

Haco – Re: Mosquito Illusion
Tibetan Buddhist Rites From the Monasteries of Bhutan – Invoking Tshetro’s Blessings
Alejandra & Aeron – Smallfish Record Shop, London
Aki Onda – It’s Gone
Ian Curtis Interview
Andy Saunders, Richard Wolfson – Part 1
Rita Goold as »Russel« (1983) –  Okkulte Stimmen – Mediale Musik 
Arseny Avraamov – Symphony of Sirens (Public event, Baku 1922)
Recordings of Shortwave Numbers Stations – The Swedish Rhapsody 
Katsui Yuji, Kinoshita Kazushige – Festival Beyond Innocence
Carl Stone – Morangak
Aerospace Soundwise – As no if (universal special [detail])
Charlemagne Palestine – Two Fifths
Laibach – Valjhun / Waldung
Casiotone For The Painfully Alone – Voice Of The Hospital
La Monte Young – Dream House
V/Vm – Elton John
Nicolas Bernier + Jacques Poulin-Denis – Qat
Andy Calorie – Jeno Janet / Want It Need It
Donna Summer – Bicycle Race
Terre Thaemlitz – Silent Passability (Ride To The Countryside)
Esplendor Geométrico – Homeworks
Rechenzentrum – Ahab
Paul DeMarinis – Fonetica Francese
Murcof – Cosmos II
Josef Anton Riedl – Acoustic Sound Poems
Towering Inferno – Part I
Ryoji Ikeda – Test Pattern
Laibach – Krst / Die Taufe, Germania
Harry de Wit – Sond for the Pigeons
Makoto Oshiro / Takahiro Kawaguchi – B01 (Giuseppe Ielasi Remix)
Eyvind Kang – I Am The Dead
CAN – Oh Yeah
Throbbing Gristle – Zyclon B Zombie

01:02:37.zip

 

 

0 0 2  –  0 4 . 2 0 / 2
0 1 : 1 1 : 3 2   

COH + Cosey Fanni Tutti – Sin-King
Alvin Curran – It´s not my Fault
Akira Rabelais – Which Alters when it Alteration Finds
Leyland Kirby – We, so tired of all the Darkness in our lives
Tresque – Consolidated
Satanicporncultshop – Waltz For Debby (neji-189)
Shifted – Lénine Consolidated
Rain Text – 04
Furt – Untitled
Alessandro Brivio – 6pezzi2009+lagodelnulla
Goem – Comp Een
Dos Tracks – Waiting for the Host
Susumu Yokota – I Imagine
Slavek Kwi – Mseam
Ketev – Marah
Tendencyitis – Batch
Jessica Kert – Tripple Nipple
Shimizu Jio – One Million Dots
Einstürzende Neubauten – Hospitalistische Kinder / Engel Der Vernichtung
Rain Text – 03 + 04
Black Rain – Night In New Chiang Saen
Shifted – Second Wash
Buttechno – Boloto acid
NHK’Koyxen – Ch.10
Pole – Taxi
CMYK – Cinematyk
Tresque – Estampi pt.I
JK Flesh – Macromolecules
Dumb Type – Blowback
Jack Von Acid – Lost
Shifted – Lénine
OPL – A Never Ending Story
Clouds – D2 Rush In 2 Orbit (Skinnergate)
Body Boys – Monastery
Tresque – Side B
Ymir – Nazare
Marta Zapparoli – The Resonant Sky of Krems
Pris – Breathing Space
Hecker – Precedence
Ossatura & Tim Hodgkinson – Microlingua

01:11:32.zip

 

 

0 0 3  –  0 5 . 2 0 / 1
0 1 : 1 1 : 4 6

Alvin Lucier – I am Sitting in a Room
Maryanne Amacher – Tower
Rudolf Eb. Er. – Aas auf Brett (Swollen Corpse)
m/s – Linear Manifold (Multiple Version)
Bob Ostertag + Otomo Yoshihide – Tabbing Will Get You There Faster
Oren Ambarchi – Lost Time Found Again
Nurse With Wound – Sinan Sings for Her Chums
Ana-Maria Avram + Iancu Dumitrescu – Mnomosyne
Akira Kosemura – A Park
Nurse With Wound – Dogs Breath Rising
Philip Samartzis + Sachiko M – Rupture
48 Cameras – 13 Sometimes God Smiles
Alan Lamb – Beauty
Henri Chopin – Vibrespace
Art of Primitive Sound – The Dance of Leaves
Bass Communion – Ghosts on Magnetic Tape I
Clara Rockmore – Revel; Piece en Forme De Habanera

00:57:28.zip

 

 

0 0 4  –  0 5 . 2 0 / 2
0 0 : 3 1 : 0 4 

Nina Hagen – Born In Xixax
M.A. Numminen, Tommi Parko, Pekka Kujanpää – Eleitä Kolmelle Röyhtäilijälle
Baudouin Oosterlynck – Oratorio
Carlfriedrich Claus – Im Studio Akustische Kunst Des WDR, Köln
Pierre André Arcand – Lsé-Tu
Bauhaus – Satori
Guy Harries + Meira Asher – Torture Bodyparts
Carla Bertola – Scanning Two
D.A.F. – Co Co Pina
The Adicts – Easy Way Out
François Dufrêne – Crirythme pour Bob Cobbing
Gangpol und Mit – Le tambour
Dome – Cruel when complete
Jean-Claude Gagnon – Sonor Poetry Song
Gel – Fâne
Enno Stahl – Breath Attack
Vorpal – Gymnopedie v1.01
Åke Hodell – Structures III (part 2)
Farmers Manual – Loop 2
Kraftwerk – Numbers
Otto Von Schirach – The Inventor Of The Milf’ed Decible
Robert Watts – Interview
Henry Jacobs – Guitar Lesson
Alexander Gornon – Ne-Ve-Promoi-Ki-Shkoj-Tzara
Christian Bok – Mororized Razors
Drumcorps – Grist
Cris Cheek – Public Announcement

00:31:04.zip

 

 

0 0 5 –  0 6 . 2 0 / 1
0 5 : 2 4 : 1 1

Eliane Radigue – Adnos I
Ease (Klaus Filip + Noid) – Never
Minoru Sato – Observation of Thermal States: Through a Stationary Wave
Catherine Christer Hennix – The Electric Harpsichord
Paul Panhuysen – Partita for 16 Long Strings of Equal Length
Coil – ANS
Philip Jeck & Jacob Kirkegaard – Soaked
BJ Nilsen – Finisterre
Jason Kahn – Sihl
Manrico Montero – Cantaro de Agua
Padmasambhava Tsechu Sadhana Invocation
Noise-Maker’s Fife – Lapin
Pascal Battus + Dafne Vicente-Sandoval – Trois
Keiichiro Shibuya – 5’18
I Saw It All Happen From Beginning to End and I Still Can’t Believe What I Saw – Intake
Hermann Nitsch – Das 6-Tage-Spiel Des Orgien Mysterien Theaters: Day 5. Yard Action Continues
Christophe Charles – Verena on Canvas Remix
Current 93 – Maldoror is Dead (Live at The Clarendon)

05:24:11.zip

 

 

0 0 6 –  0 6 . 2 0 / 2
0 1 : 0 2 : 5 8

Philip Corner – Gamelan
Khampagar Monastery Ritual Orchestra – Invocation
Ibimeni. Garifuna traditional music from Guatemala – Wala diru lumala
Yanomami Shamanism – Torokoiwe: Solo Shama, First Chant
Witchcraft and Ritual Music (East Africa) – Pokot witch Doctor
Xhosa / Mpondo (South Africa & Swaziland) – Ubengalahl’ Iinkomo
Inuit. Traditional Music from Greenland – Entertaining Song
Muslimgauze – Shaheed
AHXAT – Dormance
Ghédalia Tazartès – La Berlue
Cuntinamo – Piaruainai, solo shaman
László Hortobágyi – Kyrie Bhajan
Wire – Word
Antonin Artaud – Sound effects which fade into the text performed by Maria Casarès
Ireen Amnes – Insurgent
Taylor Deupree – bubblewarp13.66mB
Música Indígena de Chiapas – Tercer Son (Mam Tuxtla Chico)
Mider – Absorción
Terry Riley – Poppy Nogood and the Phantom Band All Night Flight, Vol. 1 (Part 4)
Kouki Izumi – Field
Witchcraft & Ritual Music (Kenya & Tanzania) – Ngoma ra Mrongo
Erik Luebs – Particalized
Shaahin Saba Dipole – Overtones
Testimonio Nacional de México – Música de los Santos. Venustiano Carranza, Chiapas
Fixon – Trust
Música Indígena de Chiapas – Torito Zapateado (Tsotsil Chalchihuitán)
Lucid Void – Aspect
Church Universal & Triumphant, Inc. – Video Shorts with Two Announcements (Excerpt)

01:02:58.zip